The Columbia Chronicle

Advertisement

Awards

2019 Pacemaker Awards, Associated College Press (ACP)

  • Sixth Place – Best of Show – Newspaper (four-year weekly) – Staff
  • Fourth Place – Photo Slideshow – Orlando Pinder, Mike Rundle
  • Honorable Mention – Podcast – Blaise Mesa
  • Honorable Mention – Diversity Story – Alexandra Yetter
  • Honorable Mention – Advertising/Editorial Newspaper Supplement – Staff
  • Honorable Mention – Advertising Brochure/Rate Card – Samantha Conrad, Micha Thurston

2019 Pinnacle Awards, College Media Association (CMA)

  • Second Place – Best Rate Card/Media Kit – Samantha Conrad, Micha Thurston
  • Third Place – Best Feature Story – Miranda Manier
  • Third Place – Best Breaking News Photo – Orlando Pinder
  • Honorable Mention – Best Newspaper Feature Page/Spread – Zack Jackson

2019 Crown Awards, Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA)

  • Silver- Hybrid News

2018 College Media Advertising and Business Managers (CMBAM)

  • First Place – Best Back-to-School or Orientation Issue or Section – Staff
  • Second Place – Best Rate Card/Media Kit – Samantha Conrad
  • Second Place – Best Self Promotion Website – Staff
  • Honorable Mention – Best Digital Display Ad – Hannah Anderson

2018 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First Place- John David Reed General Excellence – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 -Staff
  • First Place- Editorial – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Staff
  • First Place- Photo Essay – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Kevin Tiongson
  • First Place- Photo Essay – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Mackenzie Crosson
  • First Place- Front Page Layout – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Samantha Conrad
  • First Place- Sports Page Design – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Patrick Casey
  • Second Place- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Kevin Tiongson
  • Second Place- Sports Column – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Blaise Mesa
  • Third Place- Online News Site – Open – Staff
  • Third Place- Critical Review – Other Open – Molly Walsh
  • Third Place- Advertisement Less than Full Page – Open – Jocelyn Moreno
  • Third Place- Full-Page Advertisement – Open – Micha Thurston
  • Third Place- In-Depth Reporting- Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Ariana Portalatin
  • Third Place- General News Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Mike Rundle
  • Honorable Mention- News Story – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Olivia Deloian
  • Honorable Mention- Multimedia Reporting – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Kevin Tiongson
  • Honorable Mention- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Mike Rundle

2017 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First Place-John David Reed General Excellence – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Staff
  • First Place- Front Page Layout – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Zoe Haworth, Patrick Casey
  • First Place- Column Writing, excluding sports – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Zoe Eitel
  • First Place- Feature Page Design – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – James Tsitiridis
  • First Place- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Kevin Tiongson
  • First Place- Spot News Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Wesley Herold
  • First Place- Headline Writing – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Jonathon Sadowski
  • Second Place- Critical Review- other than film – Open – Brooke Pawling-Stennett
  • Second Place- Full Page Advertisement Design – Open – J.J. McKluckie
  • Second Place- Spot News Photo Non-Dailies – Over 4,000 – Esther Bell
  • Second Place- General News Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Esther Bell
  • Third Place- Graphic Illustration – Open – Zoe Haworth
  • Third Place- In-House Promotional Ad – Open – Gabe de La Mora
  • Third Place- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Wesley Herold
  • Honroable Mention- Photo Essay – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – G-Jun Yam, Wesley Herold
  • Honroable Mention- Sports Column – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Eric Bradach
  • Honroable Mention- Feature Story – Other than Sports Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Brooke Pawling- Stennett
  • Honroable Mention- Feature Story – Other than Sports Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Miranda Manier
  • Honroable Mention – Editorial Non -Dailies Over 4,000 – Editorial Board, Brooke Pawling- Stennett

2016 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First Place – John David Reed – General Excellence – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Staff
  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Andrea Salcedo-Llaurado
  • First Place – Sports Page Design – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Alexander Aghayere
  • First Place- Feature Page Design –  Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Sara Impola & Zoe Haworth
  • First Place – Column- Excluding Sports – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Megan Bennett
  • First Place- Front Page Layout – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Staff
  • First Place- Entertainment supplement – Open – Staff
  • First Place- Opinion Page(s) – Open – Editorial Staff
  • First Place- First Place- Advertising Campaign – Open –  Kimberly Owyang
  • Second Place- Spot News Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Wesley Herold
  • Second Place- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Lou Fogila
  • Second Place- Headline Writing – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Zoe Eitel
  • Second Place- In-Depth Reporting – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Megan Bennett
  • Second Place- Sports Page Design – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Design Staff
  • Second Place- Full Page Advertisement – Open – Cassidy Kapson
  • Second Place- Special Supplement – Open – Staff
  • Second Place- Advertising Campaign – Open – Monique Doron
  • Third Place- Feature Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – G-Jun Yam
  • Third Place- Photo Essay – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Lou Foglia & Evan Bell
  • Third Place- Feature Page Design – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Gabe de La Mora
  • Third Place- Critical Review – Open – Ethan Stocking-Anderson
  • Third Place- Shoot Chicago – Open – Kevin Tiongson
  • Third Place- Column- Excluding Sports – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Arabella Breck
  • Third Place- Feature Story- Other than Sports – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Arabella Breck
  • Honorable Mention- News Story – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Andrea Salcedo- Llaurado
  • Honorable Mention- General News Photo – Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Maria Cardona
  • Honorable Mention- Sports Photo -Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Lou Foglia
  • Honorable Mention- Feature Story- Other than Sports Non-Dailies Over 4,000 – Zoe Eitel
  • Honorable Mention- Editorial Cartoon – Open – Alex Aghayere
  • Honorable Mention- Graphic Illustration – Open – Sarah Impola
  • Honorable Mention- Online News Site – Open – Staff
  • Honorable Mention- -Shoot Chicago – Open – G-Jun Yam

2015 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence Award – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Staff
  • First Place – “Shoot Chicago” on-site photo competition – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Maria Cardona
  • First Place – Spot News Photo – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – G-Jun Yam
  • First Place – Sports Feature Story – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Abbas Haleem
  • First Place – News Story – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Megan Bennett
  • First Place – Feature Story- Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Jacob Wittich, Alexander Aghayere
  • First Place – Front Page Layout- Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Colin King, Lou Foglia
  • First Place – Editorial Cartoon – Open Category – Alexander Aghayere
  • First Place – Special Supplement – Open Category – Staff
  • First Place – Advertising Design Less than Full Page – Open Category – Graphics Staff
  • Second Place – General News Photo – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Lou Foglia
  • Second Place – Sports Photo – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Lou Foglia
  • Second Place – Photo Essay – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Lou Foglia
  • Second Place – Feature Story – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students – Baxter Barrowcliffe, Cassidy Johnson
  • Second Place – In-House Promotional Ad – Advertising and Graphics Staff – Open Category
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting – Megan Bennett – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place – Sports Column – Abbas Haleem – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place- Cartoon Strip or Panel – Vanessa Barajas – Open Category
  • Third Place – In-House Promotional Ad – Advertising and Graphics Staff – Open Category
  • Honorable Mention – Graphic Illustration – Cassidy Johnson – Open Category
  • Honorable Mention – Cartoon Strip or Panel – Zelda Galewsky – Open Category
  • Honorable Mention – Advertising Campaign – Advertising and Graphics Staff – Open Category
  • Honorable Mention – Headline Writing – Zoe Eitel – Non-Daily more than 4,000 student

2014 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First Place – Sports Photo – John Durr – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First Place – Feature Photo – Rena Naltsas – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First Place – Photo Essay – Ting Shen – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First Place – Keenan Browe – Feature Page Design – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First Place – Tyler Eagle – In-Depth Reporting — Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First Place – Emily Ornberg – Critical Review – Other than Film – – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Second Place – John David Reed General Excellence Award – Chronicle Staff – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Second Place – Staff – Online News site – Open Category
  • Second Place – Matthew McCall – Critical Review – Other than Film – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Second Place – Tyler Eagle – Column (Excluding Sports) – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Second Place – Kaley Fowler – In-Depth Reporting – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place- Headline Writing – Staff – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place – Tatiana Walk-Morris – Feature Story – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place – Spot News Photo – Lou Foglia – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place – Andrea Cannon – Advertising Design Full Page – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Third Place – Staff – Special Supplement – Open Category
  • Honorable Mention – Front Page Design Staff – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • Honorable Mention – Matt McCall and Max Freen – Feature Story – – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students

2014 Associate Collegiate Press (ACP)

  • 2014 Newspaper Pacemaker Award – The Columbia Chronicle Staff
  • Online Pacemaker Finalist – The Columbia Chronicle Online
  • Fifth Place – Advertising Award – Best Display Ad
  • Fifth Place – Brochure/Rate Card

2014 The David L. Adams Apple Award – College Media Advisors

  • Best Newspaper – Second Place – Staff

2014 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM)

  • First Place – Newspaper Promotion Ad
  • Second Place place- Print Ad Campaign
  • Third Place – Printed Rate Card/Media Kit
  • Third Place – Online Display Ad
  • Third Place – Special Section

2013 Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ)

  • National Winner – Emily Ornberg & Michael Fischer – Feature Writing
  • Region 5 Winner – Carolina Sanchez – General News Photography
  • Region 5 Winner – Staff, Breaking News Reporting
  • Region 5 Winner – Christine Fielder, Photo Illustration
  • Region 5 Winner – Tyler Eagle, Breaking News Reporting
  • Region 5 Finalist – Patrick Smith, Radio Feature

2013 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First place- Staff- General Excellence – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First place- Elizabeth Buck – Critical Review Other than Film – Open Category
  • First place- Jon Durr – Sports Photo – Non-Daily more than 4,000 students
  • First place- Staff – Special Supplement – Open Category
  • First place- Kevin Gebhart – Spot News Photo – Non-Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Kevin Gebhart – Spot News Photo – Non-Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Michael Fischer – Promotional Ad – Open Category
  • Second place- Staff – Advertising Campaign Open Category
  • Second place- Anthony Soave, Christine Fielder, Jon Durr – Photo Essay – Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Lindsey Woods- Sports Column – Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Lindsey Woods – Column (Excluding Sports) Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third Place – Jonathan Wilcox – Other Cartoon, Strip or panel – Open Category
  • Third Place – Staff – Online News Site – Open Category
  • Third Place – Heidi Unkefer – Graphic Illustration – Open Category
  • Third Place – Emily Ornberg – Michael Fischer – Feature Story (other than sports) Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third Place – Aiden Weber – Sports News Story – Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Honorable Mention- Staff – Headline Writing – Non- Dallies more than 4,000

2013 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM)

  • First Place – Display Ad Professional Staff
  • First Place – Group Promotion ROP or Classified
  • Second Place place- Back to School/Orientation Issue

2013 Associate Collegiate Press (ACP)

  • 2013 Newspaper Pacemaker Award – The Columbia Chronicle Staff
  • First Place – Jonathan Wilcox – Comic Panel/Strip
  • First Place – Sylvia Leak – Advertising Award – Brochure/Rate Card
  • First Place – Heidi Unkefer – Advertising Award – Display Ad
  • On-site Competition – Fourth Place – Staff – Ad/Editorial Supplement
  • Story of the Year Award – Tyler Davis, Honorable Mention

2012 Illinois College Press Association (ICPA)

  • First place- Staff- Special Supplement
  • First place- Staff- Online News Site Open
  • First place- Entertainment Supplement Open
  • First place- Zach Stemerick- Feature Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Kaley Fowler- News Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- James Foster- Feature photo (including sports) Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Emily Ornberg- Feature Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place – Lindsey Woods- Sports Feature Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Joyce Rice- Other Cartoon, Strip or Panel Open
  • First place- Michael Fischer- Sports Page Design
  • Second place- Staff- Photo Essay Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Kyle Rich- Sports News Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Heidi Unkefer- Sports Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Alexandra Kukulka- In- Depth Reporting Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Lindsey Woods- Sports page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Heather Schroering- Column (excluding sports) Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Tyler Davis- Opinion Page Open
  • Honorable Mention- Ed Kang- Advertisement less than full page Open
  • Honorable Mention- Lindsey Woods- Sports News Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Honorable Mention- Lindsey Woods- Sports Column Non- Dallies more than 4,000

2012 Society of Professional Journalist (SPJ)

  • First place- Staff- Best All Around Non- Daily Student Newspaper
  • First place- Lindsey Woods- Sports Columns Sports Writing (Large)
  • First place- Heidi Unkefer and James Foster- Multitasking Photo Illustration
  • Second place- Carolina Sanchez- New Student Convocation- General News Photography (Large)
  • Second place- Alexandra Kukulka- Homeless Students Invisible on College Campus- In Depth Reporting (Large)
  • Third place- Lindsey Woods- Diamond in the rough the undocumented history of baseball at Columbia.
  • Third place- Sophia Coleman- Columns- General Column writing (large)
  • Third place- Rena Nalstas- Trees!- Feature photography (large)
  • Third place- Editorial Staff- Editorial writing

2012 Associate Collegiate Press (ACP)

  • First place- Staff- Advertisement Award-Ad/Editorial Supplement
  • Second place- Newspaper/Spread
  • Third place- Brochure/Rate Card
  • Ninth place- Best of Show Award Four Year weekly tabloid

2011 Associated Collegiate Press

  • Online Pacemaker Finalist
  • Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist
  • Third place- Staff- 2011 Advertisement Award Brochure/ Rate card
  • Fifth place- 2011 Advertisement Award Ad/Editorial

2011 Illinois College Press Awards

  • First place- Editorial Board – Non-dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Graphics Staff- Front page layout Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Graphics Staff- In house promotional ad Open
  • First place- Greg Cappis- In depth Reporting Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • First place- Zach Stemerick- Full page advertisement Open
  • Second place- Etheria Modacure – Sports game Story Non dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Erik Rodriguez- Graphic Illustration Open
  • Secondplace- Zach Stemerick- Advertising Campaign Open
  • Second place- Sam Charles- In depth Reporting Non-dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Darryl Holliday- In depth Reporting Non-dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Katy Nielsen- Sports Game Story Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Edward Kang- Sports Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Second place- Staff- Entertainment Supplement
  • Third place- Mina Bloom- Feature Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Jonathan Allen- Feature Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Brock Brake- Feature Page Design Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Third place- Heidi Unkefer- Full Page Advertisement Open
  • Third place- Ying Kau- Advertisement Less than Full Page Open
  • Third place- Ting Shen- Sports Photo Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Honorable Mention- Brent Lewis- General News Photo Non- Dallies more than 4,00
  • Honorable Mention- Brock Brake- Sports Photo Non- Dallies more than 4,000
  • Honorable Mention- Sara Mays- Feature Photo Non- Dallies more than 4,000

2011 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM)

  • Cest of Category – Printed Rate Card/Media Kit
  • First Place – Best Display Ad Campaign
  • First Place – Best Newspaper Promotion Ad Campaign

2010 Associated Collegiate Press

  • Newspaper Pacemaker Awar
  • Second place- Staff- AD/ Editorial Supplement
  • Honorable Mention- Illustration – Erik Rodriguez

2010 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM)

  • Best of Category – Newspaper Promotion Campaign/circulation under 30,000
  • Best of Category- Print rate card/media kit
  • First place- Best Display Ad campaign/ circulation under 30,000
  • First place- Display Ad Professional Staff
  • First place – Group Promotion ROP or Classified
  • Second Place place- Back to school/orientation issue

2010 Illinois College Press Awards

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence (non-dailies over 4,000) The Columbia Chronicle
  • First Place – Multimedia Reporting (open) Cristina Aguirre, Chris Ramirez
  • First Place – Graphic Illustration (open) Erik Rodriguez
  • First Place – Feature Page Design (non-dailies over 4,000) Jon Allen
  • First Place – Sports Page Design (non-dailies over 4,000) Ying Kau
  • First Place – Feature Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Brianna Wellen
  • First Place – Feature Photo (non-dailies over 4,000) Brent Lewis
  • First Place – Advertisement Full Page Ad (Open Category) Lauren Miller
  • First Place – Advertising Campaign (Open Category) Shani Poston
  • First Place – In-House Promotional Ad (Open Category) Lauren Lahvic, Erik Rodriguez, Brock Brake
  • First Place – Photo Shootout (Open) Brock Brake
  • First Place – Photo Essay (non-dailies over 4,000) Photo Staff
  • Second Place – Sports Page Design (non-dailies over 4,000) Ying Kau
  • Second Place – News Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Andrew Hunt
  • Second Place – Feature Page Design & Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Erik Rodriguez, Luke Willusz
  • Second Place – Editorial Writing (non-dailies over 4,000) Editorial Board
  • Second Place – Entertainment Supplement (open) A&C Staff
  • Second Place – Special Supplement (open) Advertising Staff
  • Second Place – Front Page Layout (non-dailies over 4,000) Graphics Staff
  • Second Place – Critical Review other than Film (open) Brianna Wellen
  • Second Place – Photo Essay (non-dailies over 4,000) Photo Staff
  • Third Place – Headline Writing (non-dailies over 4,000) Mina Bloom
  • Third Place – Photo Shootout (open) Brent Lewis
  • Third Place – Ad Less than full page (open) Elizabeth Puetz
  • Third Place – In House Promo Ad (Open) Ying Kau
  • Third Place – Critical Review Film (open) Andrew Hunt
  • Third Place – Ad Campaign (open) Lauren Lahvic, Erik Rodriguez
  • Third Place – Opinion Pages (open) Eleanor Blick
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting (non-dailies over 4,000) Darryl Holliday
  • Third Place – Feature Photo (non-dailies over 4,000) Lenny Gilmore
  • Third Place – News Photo (non-dailies over 4,000) Brent Lewis
  • Honorable Mention – Photo Shootout (open) Tiela Halpin

2009 Illinois College Press Awards

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence (non-dailies over 4,000) The Columbia Chronicle
  • First Place – Front Page Layout (non-dailies over 4,000) Thomas Pardee
  • First Place – Opinion Pages (Open Category) Lauren Kelly
  • First Place – Sports Game Story(non-dailies over 4,000) Jeff Graveline
  • First Place – Sports Photo (non-dailies over 4,000) Andy Keil
  • First Place – Photo Essay (non-dailies over 4,000) Andy Keil, Lenny Gilmore, Oriana Riley
  • First Place – News Photo (General and Spot) Jody Warner
  • First Place – Chicago Shoot Out (Open Category) Andy Keil
  • First Place – Advertisement less than Full Page (Open Category) Dana LaCoco
  • First Place – Advertising Campaign (Open Category) Konrad Biegaj
  • First Place – In-House Promotional Ad (Open Category) Andrew McArdle
  • Second Place – Entertainment Supplement (Open Category) Arts & Culture Staff
  • Second Place – Headline Writing (non-dailies over 4,000) Bethany Reinhart
  • Second Place – News Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Benita Zepeda
  • Second Place – News Photo (General and Spot) Andy Keil
  • Second Place – Advertisement less than Full Page (Open Category) Andrew McArdle
  • Third Place – Editorial (non-dailies over 4,000) Editorial Board
  • Third Place – Feature Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Mina Bloom
  • Third Place – Sports Feature Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Jeff Graveline
  • Third Place – Sports News Story (non-dailies over 4,000) Jeff Graveline
  • Third Place – Feature Photo (including Sports) (non-dailies over 4,000) Robert Bykowski
  • Third Place – Chicago Shoot Out (non-dailies over 4,000) Brent Lewis
  • Third Place – Full Page Advertisement (Open Category) Dana LaCoco
  • Honorable Mention – Special Supplement (Open Category) The Chronicle Staff
  • Honorable Mention – In-Depth Reporting (non-dailies over 4,000) Taylor Norris
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Column (non-dailies over 4,000) Jazzy Davenport
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Photo (non-dailies over 4,000) Lenny Gilmore
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Page Design (non-dailies over 4,000) Dana LaCoco

2009 Associate College Press

  • 2009 ACP Newspaper Pacemaker Award Winner
  • 2009 Online Pacemaker Finalist Award

2009 Associated College Press Design of the Year

  • First Place – Brochure Rate Card Lauren Murphy, Matthew Mielke
  • First Place – Page One, Thomas Pardee
  • Third Place – Special Section Cover, Dana LaCoco

2009 Associated Collegiate Press Photo Excellence Award

  • Third Place – Environmental Portrait, Lenny Gilmore

2009 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM)

  • Second Place – Best Display Ad Campaign
  • Third Place – Best Rate Card/Media Kit

2008 Illinois College Press Awards

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence Award (Non-Dailies over 4,000) to the Chronicle Staff
  • First Place – Sports Feature Story (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Matt Fagerholm
  • First Place – Entertainment Supplement (Open Category) Jessica Galliart
  • First Place – Advertisement Less than Full Page (Open Category) Matthew Mielke
  • First Place – Advertisement Less than Full Page (Open Category) Benjamin Andis
  • First Place – In-House Promotional Ad (Open Category) Konrad Biegaj
  • First Place – Advertising Campaign (Open Category) Emilia Klimiuk
  • Second Place – Feature Story (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Jessica Galliart
  • Second Place – Feature Page Design (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Dana LaCoco
  • Second Place – Photo Essay (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Jody Warner, Robert Bykowski, Lenny Gilmore, Jill Casey, Cristina Rutter, Alexa Rubinstein
  • Second Place – Special Supplement (Open Category) Dana LaCoco, Jessica Galliart, Kaylee King, Joel Alonzo, Megan Ferrginer, Molly Lynch
  • Third Place – Feature Photo (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Jody Warner
  • Third Place – Photo Essay (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Jody Warner, Robert Bykowski, Lenny Gilmore, Jill Casey, Cristina Rutter, Alexa Rubinstein
  • Third Place – Feature Page Design (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Emilia Klimiuk
  • Third Place – In-House Promotional Ad (Open Category) Dana LaCoco
  • Third Place – Sports News Story (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Tim Bearden
  • Honorable Mention – Full page Ad(Non-Dailies over 4,000) Kimberly Badger
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial (Non-Dailies over 4,000) Bethany Reinhart

2008 Associated Collegiate Press Best of Show Awards

  • First Place – Four-year College Tabloid
  • Second Place – Robert Bykowski, Editorial/Commentary

2007 Illinois College Press Association Awards

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence Award (Non-dailies over 4,000) to The Chronicle Staff
  • First Place – Column (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Chrissy Mahlmeister
  • First Place – Sports Column (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Wes Giglio
  • First Place – Photo Essay (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Andrew Nelles, Tim Hunt, Rachel Strecher
  • First Place – Feature Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Tim Hunt
  • First Place – Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Jessica Galliart
  • First Place – Sports News Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Steve Yaccino
  • Second Place – Graphic Illustration (Open Category) by Emilia Klimiuk
  • Second Place – Sports Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Andrew Nelles
  • Second Place – Feature Page Design (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Emilia Klimiuk
  • Second Place – Column (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Matthew Fagerholm
  • Third Place – Critical Review/Film (Open Category) by Matthew Fagerholm
  • Third Place – In-House Promotional Advertisement (Open Category) by Emilia Klimiuk
  • Third Place – Advertising Campaign (Open Category) by Emilia Klimiuk
  • Third Place – Feature Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Andrew Nelles
  • Third Place – Headline Writing (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Jessica Galliart
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Allison Riggio
  • Honorable Mention – In-House Promotional Advertisement (Open Category) by Emilia Klimiuk
  • Honorable Mention – Online Publication (Open Category) by Patrick Algrim
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Chrissy Mahlmeister
  • Honorable Mention – News Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Rachel Strecher
  • Honorable Mention – News Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Dana Nelson
  • Honorable Mention – Sports News Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Robert Bykowski
  • Honorable Mention – Special Supplement (Open Category) by Staff

2006 Illinois College Press Association Awards

  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Hayley Graham
  • First Place – News Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Michael Jarecki
  • First Place – Photo Essay (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Andrew Nelles, Michael Jarecki, Mauricio Rubio
  • First Place – Full Page Advertisement (Open) by Josh Covarrubias
  • Second Place – Feature Page Design (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Josh Covarrubias
  • Second Place – Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Mark Byrne
  • Second Place – News Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Eric Davis
  • Second Place – Sports Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Mauricio Rubio
  • Second Place – Online Publication (Open Category) by Chuck Sievert
  • Third Place – Entertainment Supplement (Open Category) by Staff
  • Third Place – Special Supplement (Open Category) by Staff
  • Third Place – Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Jenifer Fischer
  • Third Place – Front Page Layout (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Campus News Staff
  • Third Place – Photo Essay (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Andrew Nelles, Michael Jarecki, Mauricio Rubio
  • Third Place – Sports Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Chrissy Mahlmeister, Brent Steven White
  • Third Place – Feature Page Design (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Josh Covarrubias
  • Third Place – Sports Column (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Tiffany Breyne
  • Honorable Mention – Full-Page Advertisement (Open Category) by Chris Gallevo
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Tiffany Breyne
  • Honorable Mention – Critical Review Other Than Film (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Mary Kroeck
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Staff

2007 Gold Circle Awards, Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • Second Place – Art Illustration, Two or More Colors for Newspapers by Chris Gallevo
  • Second Place – Single Advertisement for Newspapers, Chris Gallevo
  • Certificate of Merit, Editorial Cartoons for Newspapers, Chris Gallevo
  • Certificate of Merit, Portfolio of Work for Newspapers, Joshua Covarrubias

2006 Associated Collegiate Press Online Pacemaker

  • 2006 ACP Online Pacemaker Winner – Chuck Sievert for www.columbiachronicle.com

2006 Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • First Place – Color Photo Layout to the Chronicle Photo Staff
  • Second Place – Art/Illustration of Two or More Colors for Newspapers to Josh Covarrubias
  • Second Place – In-Depth News/Feature Story to Jeff Danna
  • Second Place – Color Photo Layout to Erin Mash and Eric Davis
  • Certificate of Merit – News Feature Writing for Newspapers to Jennifer Sabella
  • Certificate of Merit – Art/Illustration of Two or More Colors for Newspapers to Josh Covarrubias
  • Certificate of Merit – Single Feature Photograph for Newspapers to Ben Pancoast
  • Certificate of Merit – Feature Page Design for Newspapers to Ryan Duggan

2006 College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM) Competition

  • First Place – Best General Media Kit/Marketing Package for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week

9th Annual Webby Award Competition

  • 2005 Webby Nominee – Chuck Sievert for www.columbiachronicle.com

2005 ICPA Awards

  • First Place – John David Reed General Excellence Award, The Columbia Chronicle
  • Calumet Photography “Shoot Chicago” Photo Competition (Three of Five Winning Photos) by Erin Mash, Mauricio Rubio, Michael Jarecki
  • First Place – Full page Advertisement (Open Catregory) by Chris Gallevo
  • Third Place – Entertainment Supplement (Open Catregory) by Todd Burbo, Hunter Clauss, Tiffany Breyne, and Josh Covarrubias
  • Honorable Mention – Special Supplement (Open Catregory) by Advertising Staff
  • Third Place – Graphic Illustration (Open Catregory) by Chris Gallevo
  • First Place – Front Page Layout (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Campus News Staff
  • Second Place – Editorial (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Editorial Staff
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Column (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Todd Burbo
  • Second Place – Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Hunter Clauss, Jennifer Sabella, and Alicia Dorr
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Page Design (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Chris Gallevo
  • First Place – News Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Alicia Dorr
  • First Place – Sports News Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Alan Baker
  • Third Place – Sports Feature Story (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Alan Baker
  • Third Place – Photo Essay (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Eric Davis, Erin Mash, Michael Jarecki, and Mauricio Rubio
  • Second Place – Photo Essay (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Eric Mash, Ben Pancoast, and Eric Davis
  • Third Place – Feature Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Eric Davis
  • Third Place – Eric Davis
  • First Place – Sports Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Michael Jarecki
  • Second Place – News Photo (Non-dailies over 4,000) by Eric Davis

Society of Professional Journalists 2005 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Competition

  • First Place – Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once a week)
  • First Place – Online Spot News Reporting: Andrew Greiner
  • First Place – Spot News Photography: Eric Davis
  • Second Place – General Column Writing: Jamie Murnane
  • Third Place – Feature Writing: Jamie Murnane
  • Third Place – Column Collection: Editorial Staff
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting: Alicia Dorr
  • Third Place – Photo Illustration: Eric Davis & Teresa Scarbrough

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention – Minneapolis, 2005

  • Second Place – Overall Excellence for Weekly Tabloids at Four-Year Colleges
  • Third Place – Feature Writing: Trish Bendix
  • Honorable Mention – Overall Excellence in an Arts & Entertainment Section

2005 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Competition

  • First Place – Comic Strip: Scotty Carlson, “Out of My Head”
  • First Place – Porfolio:- Ryan Duggan, covers from the Chronicle’s Arts & Entertainment section
  • Third Place – Newspaper Tabloid Page One Design: Ryan Duggan
  • Certificate of Merit – Newspaper News Page Design: Jeff Danna
  • Certificate of Merit – First Person Experience: Mark W. Anderson
  • Certificate of Merit – Single Advertisements for Newspapers: Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Certificate of Merit – Single Advertisements for Newspapers: Carla Lachman

2005 College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers (CNBAM) Competition

  • First Place – Best General Media Kit/Marketing Package for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ben Bilow
  • Second Place – Best Newspaper Promotion Campaign for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Carla Lachman
  • Third Place – Best Display Ad/Full Color for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Carla Lachman

2004 ICPA Awards

  • First Place – Other Cartoon Strip or Panel (open category) by Scott Carlson
  • First Place – Sports Feature Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Andrew Greiner
  • First Place – Feature Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Jeff Danna
  • First Place – Sports Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Andrew J. Scott
  • First Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Andrew J. Scott
  • Second Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Eric Davis, Theresa Scarbrough, Tina Wagner and Tom Wessell
  • Second Place – General Excellence (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Second Place – Feature Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Theresa Scarbrough
  • Second Place – Full Page Advertisement (open category) by Carla Lachman
  • Second Place – Feature Page Design (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Ryan Duggan
  • Third Place – Entertainment Supplement (open category) by Ryan Duggan, Jamie Murnane, Todd Burbo and Trish Bendix
  • Third Place – Front Page Layout (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Scott Carlson and Jennifer Sabella
  • Honorable Mention – Column Excluding Sports (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Andrew Greiner
  • Honorable Mention – Critical Review Other Than Film (open category) by Jeff Danna
  • Honorable Mention – In-House Promotional Ad (open category) by Carla Lachman
  • Honorable Mention – News Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Andrew J. Scott
  • One of four co-winners – Calumet Photographic “Shoot Chicago” Photo Competition: Eric Davis

Illinois Press Photographers Association’s Illinois Student Best of Photojournalism 2003 competition

  • First Place – Picture Story, Knockout,” Andrew J. Scott

Society of Professional Journalists 2003 Region 5 Mark of Excellence Competition

  • First Place – Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published no more than once a week)
  • First Place – Editorial Cartooning, Ryan Duggan
  • Second Place – Spot News Photography, Heather Morrison

2004 College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers (CNBAM) Competition

  • Second Place – Best Display Ad/Spot Color for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Second Place – Best Display Ad/Full Color for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Third Place – Best Display Ad Campaign for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ashleigh Pacetti

2004 Columbia Scholastic Press Association

  • First Place – Personal Opinions: Off-Campus Column Writing for Newspapers, “The Editor’s Desk: If you are between the ages of 18 and 34…” by Georgia Evdoxiadis
  • Third Place – General Column Writing for Newspapers, “In the Loop… It’s not as bad as ‘Dewey defeats Truman,’” by Chris Coates
  • Third Place – Personality Profile Writing for Newspapers ” Faculty member inducted into city’s Gay and Lesbian Hall of Fame,” by Jeff Danna
  • Certificate of Merit – In-Depth News/Feature Story “South Loop gets facelift” by Chris Coates

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention – Minneapolis, 2004

  • Second Place – Four-year weekly tabloids
  • Honorable Mention – Review Writing by Matthew Jaster
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Writing by Jeff Danna

2005 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Carter gives two cents about tuition” by Chris Coates
  • First Place – Editorial Cartoon (open category), “Irony is not humor” by Ryan Duggan
  • First Place – Feature Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Convocation circus” by Andrew J. Scott
  • First Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category), “2003 Chicago Marathon” by Andrew J. Scott, Heather Morrison, Joseph Kang
  • Second Place – General Excellence (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Second Place – In-Depth Reporting (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Gridlock” by Lisa Balde
  • Second Place – Sports Page Design (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Dustin Klass
  • Second Place – Other Cartoon Strip or Panel (open category) by John Peter West
  • Second Place – Advertisement Less Than Full Page (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Second Place – Editorial (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Parade promotion a true turkey”
  • Second Place – On-Line Newspaper Editions (open category) by Kristin Kittoe, Radikarn Sudamee
  • Third Place – News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Student arrested in South Loop marijuana bust” by Chris Coates
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Feature (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Columbia students feel the rush” by Dustin Klass
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial Cartoon (open category) by Ryan Duggan
  • Honorable Mention – Advertisement Less Than Full Page (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Honorable Mention – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Neighborhood Brawl” by Heather Morrison
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) “Veteran’s Day ceremony” by Andrew J. Scott
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Story (non-daily over 4,000 category), “Chicago lakefront park goes to the dogs” by Doris Dadayan
  • Honorable Mention – 96 Front Page Layout (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Fernando Diaz
  • One of four co-winners – Chicago Photo Shootout: Andrew J. Scott

Associated Collegiate Press national competition

2003 ACP Advertising Awards, co-sponsored by Larson Newspapers.

  • Ashleigh Pacetti – First Place, Brochure/Rate Card Honorable Mention, Display Ad

2003 ACP Cartooning Awards, co-sponsored by Universal Press Syndicate

  • John Peter West – First Place, Comic Panel/Strip

Chronicle staff, Finalist – Associated Collegiate Press Newspaper Pacemaker competition

2003 Apple Awards

  • Best Four-Year Non-Daily Tabloid Newspaper

College Newspapers Business and Advertising Managers (CNBAM) Competition

  • First Place – Best Black and White Display Ad for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Third Place – Best Newspaper Promotion Ad for newspapers with circulations of less than 40,000 per week: Ashleigh Pacetti

2003 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Competition

  • 2nd Place – Feature Page Design: Cassie Weicher, “A&E”
  • Certificate of Merit – Personal Opinion: On-Campus: Katie Walsh, “Better Ideas for Mansion Millions”
  • Certificate of Merit – Photo Story: Michael Schmidt, “Chicago Golden Gloves”
  • Certificate of Merit – Advertising and Advertising Photography: Ashleigh Pacetti, “Amiri Baraka”
  • Certificate of Merit – Advertising and Advertising Photography: Ashleigh Pacetti, “Word Up”

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention – Minneapolis, 2003

  • Honorable Mention – Four-year weekly tabloids

2002 Illinois College Press Association, Chicago

  • First Place – General Excellence (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Neda Simenova
  • First Place – News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Angela Caputo and Chris Coates
  • First Place – Headline Writing (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Georgia Evdoxiadis
  • First Place – Sports Feature (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Scott Venci
  • First Place – Sports Column (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Ryan Saunders
  • First Place – Sports Page Design (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Dustin Klass, Ryan Saunders
  • First Place – Editorial Cartoon (open category) by John Peter West
  • First Place – Advertisement Less Than Full Page (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • First Place – Full Page Advertisement (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • First Place – In-House Promotional Ad (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • First Place – Advertising Campaign (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • First Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Joe Tamborello
  • Second Place – Editorial (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Second Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Second Place – Feature Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Brian Morowczynski
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Angela Caputo
  • Third Place – On-Line Newspaper Editions (open category) by Dustin Hansen and Melissa Mastro
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Michael Hirtzer
  • Honorable Mention – News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Ryan Adair
  • Honorable Mention – Sports News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Dustin Klass
  • Honorable Mention – News Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Dwayne Thomas
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial Cartoon (open category) by John Peter West
  • One of five co-winners – Chicago Photo Shootout: Brian Morowczynski

2002 U-WIRE Web Savvy Award

  • Columbia Chronicle Online – Dustin Hansen & Melissa Mastro

2002 Associated College Press Leader of the Student Press in North America

  • Columbia Chronicle Online – Dustin Hansen

2002 Associated College Press Online Pacemaker Winner

  • Columbia Chronicle Online – Dustin Hansen & Melissa Mastro

2002 College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers, Inc.

  • Second Place – Best Full Color Advertisement: Ashleigh Pacetti

2002 ACP National College Newspaper Convention, Los Angeles

  • Honorable Mention – Newspaper of the Year Award

2002 ACP Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention, Minneapolis

  • First Place – Newspaper of the Year Award
  • Third Place – Arts & Entertainment
  • Honorable Mention – Newswriting: ‘Jackson promotes education equity’ by Georgia Evdoxiadis
  • Third Place – Editorial Writing
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Writing: ‘Whose bubble will be burst?’ by Rudolph Sanchez
  • Honorable Mention – Page Design: Neda Simeonova

2001 Illinois College Press Association, Chicago

  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting: ‘South Loop in Transition’ (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Amber Holst
  • First Place – Staff Editorial (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • First Place – Photo Essay: ‘The Chicago Marathon’ (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Mike Schmidt,Dwayne Thomas, Angela Ratkowski and Yohey Seno
  • First Place – Feature Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Jamie Humphrey
  • Second Place – Staff Editorial (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Second Place – Special Supplement (open category): Amber Holst
  • Second Place – Front Page Layout (non-daily over 4,000 category): Neda Simenova
  • Third Place – General Excellence (non-daily over 4,000 category)
  • Third Place – Photo Essay (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Daniel Gerdes and Justin Lundquist
  • Third Place – Sports Photo (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Patrick L. Pyszka
  • Third Place – Sports Page Design (non-daily over 4,000 category): Scott Venci
  • Third Place – Feature Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Jill Helmer
  • Third Place – Critical Review Other Than Film (open category) by Sarah Schmidlin
  • Third Place – Advertising Less than Full Page (open category): Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Third Place – Full Page Ad (open category) by Ashleigh Pacetti
  • Honorable Mention – Online Newspaper Editions (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Page Design (non-daily over 4,000 category): Cassie Weicher
  • Honorable Mention – Sports News Story (non-daily over 4,000 category) by Niel Buethe
  • Honorable Mention – Entertainment Supplement (open category) by Cassie Weicher, Michael Hirtzer and Melanie Masserant
  • Honorable Mention – Critical Review – Film: ‘Dungeons & Dragons’ is a don’t – (Open Category) by Sal J. Barry
  • Honorable Mention – In-House Promotional Ad (open category): Ashleigh Pacetti
  • One of five co-winners – Chicago Photo Shootout: Dwayne Thomas

2001 Mark of Excellence Awards Society of Professional Journalists

  • Third Place – Editorial Writing: Chronicle staff
  • Third Place – In-Depth Reporting: ‘South Loop in Transition’ by Amber Holst
  • Third Place – Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2 to 4 times per week)

2000 Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 5)

  • Second Place – Best Online Student Newspaper: Sal J. Barry & James Norman
  • Second Place – Sports Writing: ‘A dying breed’ by Matt Richmond
  • Second Place – Sports Photography: Bill Manley
  • Second Place – Spot News Photography: Tasos Katopodis
  • Third Place – Feature Photography: Bill Manley

2000 Illinois College Newspaper Business and Managers Association

  • First Place – Best Newspaper Promotion Ad: Chris Richert (Under 40,000 Circulation category)

2000 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – General Excellence: Chronicle Staff (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Editorial Writing: ‘For students, no news is bad news’ by the Chronicle Staff (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Feature Page Design: Michelle Flores (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Sports Column: ‘Keeping Knight keeps IU from becoming a basketball factory’ by Graham Couch (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Photo Essay: Patricia Dieball (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Feature Photo: Bill Manley (non-daily category)
  • First Place – General News Photo: Bill Manley (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Sports Photo: Bill Manley (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Donnie Seals Jr. (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Sports Feature: ‘A dying breed’ by Matt Richmond (non-daily category)
  • Third Place – Sports News Story: Spartains vs. Illini by Graham Couch (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Photo: Bill Manley (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – In-Depth Reporting: ‘Internet spawns online addictions’ by Lee Sceier (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Page Design: Graham Couch (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Page Design: Michelle Flores (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Column Excluding Sports: ‘Two’s company, three’s a crowd’ by Amber Holst (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – News Story: ‘Gore, Bush reach out to voters’ by Amber Holst (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Front Page Layout: Ryan Adair & Amber Holst (non-daily category)
  • One of five co-winners – Chicago Photo Shootout: Brenna McLaughlin (non-daily category)

2000 Associated Collegiate Press Online Pacemaker Competition

  • Finalist – Best Online College Newspaper: Sal J. Barry

2000 Northern Illinois Newspaper Association/Northern Illinois University Journalism Program College Newspaper Competition

  • Second Place – Overall Excellence in College Newspapers

2000 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Competition

  • First Place – News Features: Leon Tripplett, Billy O’Keefe, & James Boozer
  • First Place – Cartoons: Mark Stern, ‘Purgatory’ Comic
  • First Place – Photo Story (Black and White Section): ‘Baby on Board’ by Michelle Pinkowski
  • First Place – Advertising and Advertising Photography (Advertising Page): ‘Grad School Open House’ by Chris Richert
  • Second Place – Cartoons: Billy O’Keefe
  • Second Place – Editorial: Billy O’ Keefe
  • Second Place – Photo Story (Black and White Section): ‘Friends of the Elderly’ by Rob Hart
  • Third Place – Editorial Writing: James Boozer
  • Certificate of Merit – Photo Story (Color Section): ‘Essence of Summer’ by Rob Hart
  • Certificate of Merit – Advertising and Advertising Photography (Advertising Page): Chris Richert
  • Certificate of Merit – Opinion Page Design: Billy O’Keefe

2000 ACP National College Newspaper Convention Best of Show

  • First Place – Online Newspaper of the year (open category): Billy O’Keefe, designer and editor
  • Third Place – Newspaper of the year (4-year weekly category

1999 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – Spot News Photo: Rob Hart (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Photo Essay: Michelle Pinkowski (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Opinion Page Design: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • First Place – Front Page Layout: James Boozer (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Feature Writing: Valerie Danner, Jessica Quist & Chris Richert (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – General Excellence (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Advertisement Less Than a Full Page: Chris Richert (open category)
  • Second Place – Critical Review Other Than Film: Mike O’Brien (open category)
  • Second Place – Sports Feature Story: Graham Couch (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Feature Photo: Rob Hart (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – In-Depth Reporting: Elizabeth Nendick, Stephanie Berlin, Carmen DeFalco, Jeanne Galatzer-Levy, Todd Hofacker & Jen Magid (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Headline Writing: Jotham Sederstrom (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Bill Manley, Rob Hart, Chris Kubiet, Brenna McLaughlin & Kevin Poirier (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Sports Photo: Bill Manley (non-daily category)
  • Third Place – Advertisement Less Than a Full Page: Chris Richert (open category)
  • Third Place – Editorial: James Boozer (non-daily category)
  • Third Place – Sports News Story: Graham Couch (non-daily category)
  • Third Place – Chicago Shoot-Out Competition: Donnie Seals
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial Cartoon: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – Other Cartoon: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – News Story: James Boozer (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Graphic Illustration: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – Critical Review – Film: James Boozer (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – Column: Billy O’Keefe (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Column: Valerie Danner (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – News Story: James Boozer (non-daily category)
  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting: Eileen Lavelle and Felicia Dechter for a story on student nutrition

1999 Northern Illinois Newspaper Association/Northern Illinois University Journalism Program College Newspaper Competition

  • Second Place – Overall Excellence in College Newspapers

1999 ACP/CMA National College Media Convention

  • Honorable Mention – Reporter of the Year: Kimberly Brehm

1999 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Competition

  • First Place – Health Features Category: Eileen Lavelle & Felicia Dechter for a story on student nutrition

1998 University of Missouri College Photographer of the Year

  • Silver Medal – Pictoral: Alyce Henson
  • Bronze Medal – Illustration: Kevin Poirer

1998 Illinois Press Photographers Association

  • First Place – Creative Vision: Jason Glaser
  • Honorable Mention – Portrait: Jason Glaser
  • Honorable Mention – Pictoral: Jason Glaser
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Action: Rob Hart
  • Honorable Mention – Pictoral: Rob Hart

1998 Associated Collegiate Press’s Best of the Midwest competition

  • First Place – News Story: Leon Tripplett
  • First Place – Online Publication: Billy O’Keefe
  • Second Place – Feature Story: Leon Tripplett

1998 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – Critical Review Other Than Film: Lawrence Benedetto (open category)
  • First Place – Sports Column: Rob Steva (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Sports Feature Rob Steva (non-daily category)
  • First Place – In-Depth Reporting: Eileen LaVelle, Felicia Dechter & others (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Feature Photo: Tobias Lopez (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Spot News Photo: Rob Hart (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Photo Essay: Vince Johnson, Rob Hart & Tamera Bell (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – News Story: James Boozer (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Editorial Cartoon: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Rob Hart (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Feature Story: Leon Tripplett (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Sports Photo: Rob Hart (non-daily category)
  • Third Place – Cartoon Strip/Other Panel: Billy O’Keefe (open category)
  • Third Place – Full Page Advertisement: Chris Richert (open category)
  • Honorable Mention – Front Page Layout: James Boozer, Billy O’Keefe, Vincent Johnson & Tim Lofgren (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Column: Benjamin Trecocci (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Sports Feature: Marcus Jenkins (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Feature Photo: Vince Johnson (non-daily category)
  • Honorable Mention – Chicago Shoot-Out Photo Competition: Rob Hart

1998 Northern Illinois Newspaper Association/Northern Illinois University Journalism Program College Newspaper Competition

  • Second Place – Overall Excellence in College Newspapers

1998 College Media Advisers Best of Collegiate Design 6 Competition

  • Fourth Place – Photo Section: Blair Fredrick

1997 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – Column Sports: Sara Willingham
  • First Place – News Story: Rui Kuneya
  • First Place – Sports Photo: Blair B. Fredrick
  • First Place – Feature Story: Leon Tripplett
  • First Place – In-house Promo Ad: Amy Pickle
  • First Place – In-depth Reporting: John Henry Biederman
  • Second Place – In-depth Reporting: Bob Chiarito & Antoine Lindley
  • Second Place – Spot News Photo: Marc Tobin
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Felicia Dechter
  • Third Place – Feature Story: Jerry La Buy
  • Third Place – Feature Photo: Blair B. Fredrick
  • Third Place – Front Page Layout: Rui Kuneya
  • Honorable Mention – Other Cartoon: Jeff Heydt
  • Honorable Mention – Editorial: John Henry Biederman

1997 Associated College Press Association

  • First Place – Reporter of the Year: Rui Kaneya

1997 Society of Professional Journalists Mark of Excellence Awards (Region 5)

  • Second Place – Spot News: Bob Chiarito
  • Second Place – Column Writing: John Biederman
  • Third Place – Editorial Writing: John Biederman

1996 Illinois College Press Association

  • Second Place – Column writing: John Henry Biederman
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Natalie Battaglia
  • Third Place – Feature Story: Ryan Healy
  • Honorary Mention – Feature Story: Kim Watkins
  • Honorary Mention – Editorial Cartooning: John Henry Biederman
  • Honorary Mention – Headline Writing: John Henry Biederman
  • Honorary Mention – Front Page Layout: Chronicle Staff
  • Honorary Mention – General Excellence: Staff
  • Honorary Mention – In House Promotional Ad: Amy Pickle

1995 Illinois College Press Association

  • First Place – News Story: Ryan Healy & Robert Stevenson (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Feature Photo: Chris Sweda (non-daily category)
  • First Place – Critical Review Other Than Film: Barry Sorkin (overall category)
  • Second Place – Headline Writing: Staff (non-daily category)
  • Second Place – Photo Essay: Chris Sweda (non-daily category)
  • Honorary Mention – Shoot Chicago Photography competition: Natalie Battaglia
  • Honorary Mention – Spot News Photography: Chris Sweda (non-daily category)
Advertisement
We've got you covered